THE second match of this year’s Youth Development League (YDL) took place on May 20 at the Ayrshire Athletics Arena, in Kilmarnock.
Unfortunately owing to illness there were many changes to the teams on the day and several of the young athletes who were in attendance stepped up to the plate, taking on events they were not familiar with.
Yet again there were numerous personal best performances on a day which started off with rain but got better as it went on.
Full results of all Ayr Seaforth athletes were, as follows:
U13 Boys
Benjamin Edwards
100m(A) 14.92s(6th); 200m(A) 31.19s(6th); Shot Put(A) 5.56m(5th)
Jack McKinnon
100m(B) 15.20s(6th); 200m(B) 31.01s(5th); High Jump(B) 1.15m(4th=)
Conor Scobie
800m(A) 2:38.21(5th); Long Jump(A) 3.38m(7th)
Lewis Hill
800m(B) 2:51.17(5th); 75mH(A) 18.29s(6th); Javelin(A) 15.45m(7th)
Adam Currie
1500m(A) 5:07.47(5th)
Fergus Muir
1500m(B) 5:17.43(2nd); High Jump(A) 1.20m(6th=); Shot Put(B) 5.01m(5th)
Calum Hannah
75mH(B) 17.75s(5th)
Joshua Mirtle
Long Jump(B) 3.10m(7th)
Grahame Maxwell
Javelin(B) 11.17m(4th)
Benjamin Edwards, Grahame Maxwell, Adam Currie, Jack McKinnon
4 x 100m Relay (7th)
U15 Boys
Marc Mulgrew
100m(A) 13.12s(7th); 200m(A) 26.46s(7th); Long Jump(A) 4.52m(4th)
John Duthie
100m(B) 14.03s(6th)
Sammy Jones
200m(B) 28.24s(8th); 300m(B) 45.36s(5th)
Ross Drummond
300m(A) 44.26s(7th); High Jump(A) 1.50m(4th); Shot Put(A) 7.12m(8th)
Max McLean
800m(A) 2:27.94(6th); Javelin(B) 12.80m(5th)
Blair Gemmell
800m(B) 2:37.58(7th)
Euan Bell
1500m(A) 5:11.00(5th)
Sam Drummond
1500m(B) 5:13.86(3rd)
Charlie Dorward
80mH(A) 17.42s(5th)
Toby Nixon
Long Jump(B) 4.06m(3rd)
Lewis Martin
Shot Put(B) 6.10m(6th); Discus(B) 13.47m(6th)
Alex Crooks
Discus(A) 17.69s(5th); Javelin(A) 22.57s(6th)
Marc Mulgrew, John Duthie, Charlie Dorward, Toby Nixon
4 x 100m Relay 55.89s(8th)
Alex Crooks, Sammy Jones, Ross Drummond, Lewis Martin
4 x 300m 3:20.58(7th)
U13 Girls
Abbie Rankine
75m(A) 12.20s(8th); Javelin(B) 10.27m(5th)
Tess Crooks
75m(B) 12.67s(8th); 800m(B) 2:59.09(8th)
Erin Ramsay
150m(A) 21.11s(4th)
Jenna Beswick
150m(B) 22.22s(6th)
Emma McMillan
800m(A) 2:43.82(8th); Long Jump(A) 3.65m(8th); High Jump(A) 1.25m(7th)
Islay Hubbard
1200m(A) 4:16.60(6th)
Fay McTrusty
1200m(B) 4:48.22(5th); Long Jump(B) 3.51m(4th)
Eve Beswick
Javelin(A) 11.12m(7th); 70mH(A) 13.25s(4th); High Jump(B) 1.05m(7th); Shot Put (B) 5.18(4th)
Abbie Chilton
70mH(B) 16.17s(6th); Shot Put(A) 5.53m(6th)
Tess Crooks, Abbie Rankine, Eve Beswick, Jenna Beswick
4 x 100m Relay (8th)
U15 Girls
Matilda Press
100m(A) 13.34s(5th); 300m(A) 42.12s(3rd)
Gemma Bruce
100m(B) 13.36s(2nd); 200m(A) 27.00s(5th)
Eva Kerr
200m(B) 31.49s(7th)
Emma Struthers
300m(B) 46.99s(7th); Long Jump(A) 3.68m(8th)
Evie Mackay
800m(A) 2:31.81(6th)
Isla Kirk
800m(B) 2:34.85(2nd)
Rosie Davidson
1500m(A) 5:06.61(5th)
Morven Hubbard
1500m(B) 5:15.00(4th)
Emilie Oosterbeek
High Jump(A) 1.35m(8th); Shot Put(B) 6.34m(7th); Javelin(B) 13.38s(5th)
Georgia Bryden
Shot Put(A) 7.72m(4th); Discus(A) 18.56m(4th); Javelin(A) 22.28m(4th)
Matilda Press
Eva Kerr, Gemma Bruce, Emma Struthers
4 x 100m Relay 54.95s(5th)
Gemma Bruce, Matilda Press, Eva Kerr, Emma Struthers
4 x 300m Relay 3:08.47(5th).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here